Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, DPlay Entertainment Limited, through our Discovery Kids Website (“Website”) and mobile app (“App”). The App includes videos, games, e-books, music, graphics, text, images, photographs and illustrations (the “Discovery Kids Content”).

Specifically, this privacy policy provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information, and your rights regarding the personal information we hold about you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the Website, App or requesting the provision of Discovery Kids Content from us, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy in its entirety.

Overview

We respect your right to privacy. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of Discovery Kids Content to you, and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Further details of how we do so is set out in each section of our privacy policy as follows:

  1. Who we are
  2. Children
  3. The personal information we collect about you
  4. How we store and use your personal information
  5. Anonymous data
  6. How we share your personal information and who we share it with
  7. International transfers
  8. Cookies and Similar Technologies
  9. Security
  10. Data Retention
  11. Your rights
  12. Third party sites
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  14. Complaints, questions and suggestions

1.  Who we are

We are DPlay Entertainment Limited, registered in England with company number 09615785 whose registered office is at Chiswick Park Building 2, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5YB, United Kingdom (“DEL”) and we are the data controller of the personal information that we collect from you.

Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details are: dpo@discovery.com. 

2. Children

Only those who are aged 18 years or over may install and use the App but we allow children to use the App with your permission and under your supervision.

We do not collect personal information such as full names, contact details or account details directly from children who use the App because they are not permitted to have their own account, but we do collect information provided by parents when they set up profiles for their children and information about what Discovery Kids Content is accessed through each account. This means that we may collect certain personal information relating to a child (for example, the username and age range allocated to that child by their parent and whether they access certain programmes, if a parent sets up an individual profile for the child in their account).

We collect, store and use anonymised usage data from the App for the purpose of monitoring usage of our Discovery Kids Content and informing future improvements (for example, finding out what content is most popular). To the extent that this inadvertently includes any personal information relating to children, we do not believe that this storage and use will unduly prejudice a child’s rights or freedoms.

3. The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse the App (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the App sign up) and Discovery Kids Content and subscribe to our Discovery Kids Content, we collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • any email communications, including attachments, which you send to us;
  • where you are when you purchase a subscription from us and your location when you use your subscription to access Discovery Kids Content;
  • your payment information including billing address;
  • your username and password for registering a Discovery Kids account;
  • your Facebook login, where you use a Facebook log-in to create a Discovery Kids account;
  • how you use our Discovery Kids Content and the devices that you use to access our Discovery Kids Content. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP address; and
  • details of your interactions with Customer Services.

We may also need to collect your mobile number in order to complete the sign-up and subscription process.

4. How we store and use your information

We collect, store and use your name, contact details, user name and password because it is necessary in order for us to provide you with access to the App and the Discovery Kids Content, pursuant to the App’s terms of use.

We also collect, store and use your personal information including your name, contact details and other information submitted to us, user name, password and service usage data for our legitimate interests, so that we can:

  • make App available to you;
  • provide any Discovery Kids Content that you request;
  • administer the App and the Discovery Kids Content; and
  • suggest similar Discovery Kids Content to you that you may be interested in and to understand which Discovery Kids Content appeals to our customers.

We do not believe that our storage and use of your personal information for these purposes will unduly prejudice your rights and freedoms.

We also need to process information about your location to ensure that we provide any location specific Discovery Kids Content to you and (where applicable) to comply with any request by you to exercise your right to portability within the European Union.

Sometimes, our use of your personal information is for purposes which are ancillary to the provision of the Website, App or the Discovery Kids Content. In those circumstances, we believe we have a legitimate interest in handling your personal information, and do not believe that this storage and use of your personal information will unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms.

The relevant circumstances are:

  • detecting and preventing fraud;
  • keeping our websites, apps, products and IT systems secure;
  • ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;
  • analysing and enhancing the information that we collect;
  • for service administration requirements where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Discovery Kids subscription service (for example, where we need to send you a password reminder, to send you any updates or reminders about your free trial or your subscription, to notify you about Discovery Kids Content updates, or to notify you about amendments to our terms of use or privacy policy);
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users and block any unauthorised users;
  • in some very limited circumstances, we will need to handle your personal information in a certain way to comply with our legal requirements; for example, if we are asked by regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies to share the information; and
  • where you have given your consent, contacting you by e-mail, with products and Discovery Kids Content which we think may interest you. We do not contact minors for this purpose.

5. Anonymous data

We collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website and App for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

6. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

We disclose information under the following circumstances:

  • Third-party service providers: We share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide certain Discovery Kids Content on our behalf. This will include companies providing IT infrastructure and services that facilitate our provision of the Website, App and the Discovery Kids Content to you, for example;
    • IT support service providers; and
    • other third-party service providers, for the purpose of tracking our customers’ use of the Website, App and the Discovery Kids Content or sending our marketing communications to you (in accordance with your marketing preferences).

We will only disclose such personal information as is necessary for these companies to provide their services to us. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide their services to us.

  • Group companies: We may provide your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to provide the Website, App and Discovery Kids Content to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, and when we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Merger or acquisition: When we need to transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified afterwards via email and/or a prominent notice on our App of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

7. International transfers (for EU subscribers)

If you are an EU subscriber, then we may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including to the United States) or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the EEA, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

    • include the standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR));
    • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR; or
    • (where appropriate when we are transferring your personal information to a recipient in the USA) ensure that the recipient is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to any personal data shared between Europe and the US.

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here.

8. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Some elements of the Website and App use cookies and other similar technologies in order to collect data about your activities and preferences. For detailed information on the cookies and other tracking technologies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how to manage them, please refer to our cookies and tracking technologies policy here

9. Security

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us in order to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, deletion or other similar risks.

Whilst we take such appropriate technical and organisational measures, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be entirely secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information using appropriate technical and operational measures such as access controls that restrict and manage the ways in which your personal information is stored and handled.

10. Data Retention

We will retain information (including personal information) for as long as we need to use it for the reasons set out in this privacy policy and will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information for business purposes (in accordance with applicable laws), and/or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Information that you provide when creating an account, or that we collect automatically when you use the App, will be retained for one year after the date of your last activity on the App. This means that if you no longer have a live and valid entitlement to the App and have not logged into the App for over one year, then we will take steps to either delete or anonymise your personal information.

Financial and billing data will be maintained for seven years in accordance with our tax requirements. Location coordinates will be retained for 30 days from each time that you access and use the App.

11. Your rights

We are reliant on you to ensure that your personal information provided to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal information, or if you believe that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal information.

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at support@discoverykids.com at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • correct or update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

12. Third party sites

The Website and App contain links to app-stores operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Website and App and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites or platforms. You should always read the privacy policy of each third party website or platform you visit carefully.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 18 October 2018.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy. Where we make significant changes to this privacy policy, and we have your email address, we will send you notification of the changes.

14. Complaints, questions and suggestions

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy please contact us at support@discoverykids.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Office
Discovery Kids
c/o DPlay Entertainment Limited
Chiswick Park Building 2
566 Chiswick High Road
London W4 5YB
United Kingdom

You may also make a complaint to a European supervisory body for data protection matters. For example, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office who you can contact at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

Please see our list of the various EEA supervisory bodies in the Annex below.

You may also seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Annex

List of data protection authorities (EEA countries)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see below for details of the local data protection authorities in the EEA countries in which we operate..

Country Data protection authority
Austria Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
Fax +43 1 531 15 202690
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/
Bulgaria Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 915 3523
Fax +359 2 915 3525
e-mail: kzld@cpdp.bg
Website: http://www.cpdp.bg/
Croatia Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency
Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
e-mail: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
Website: http://www.azop.hr/
Cyprus Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
e-mail: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/
Czech Republic The Office for Personal Data Protection
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/
Denmark Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/
Estonia Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
e-mail: info@aki.ee
Website: http://www.aki.ee/en
Finland Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman
P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki
Tel. +358 10 3666 700
Fax +358 10 3666 735
e-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi
Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/
France Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 8071575334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/
Germany Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/
The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.
Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/bfdi_wiki/index.php/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte
Greece Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/
Hungary Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary
Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
e-mail: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
Website: http://www.naih.hu/
Iceland The Icelandic Data Protection Authority

Rauðarárstígur 10, 105 Reykjavík, Iceland
Tel. +354-510-9600
e-mail: postur@personuvernd.is
Website: https://www.personuvernd.is/
Ireland Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/
Italy Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
e-mail: garante@garanteprivacy.it
Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/
Latvia Data State Inspectorate
Director: Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
e-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv
Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/
Liechtenstein Datenschutzstelle
Kirchstrasse 8
Postfach 684
9490 Vaduz
Tel: +423 236 60 90
e-mail: info.dss@llv.li
Website: http://www.llv.li/#/1758/datenschutzstelle
Lithuania State Data Protection
Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt
Website: http://www.ada.lt/
Luxembourg Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
e-mail: info@cnpd.lu
Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/
Malta Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
e-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/
Netherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl
Norway Datatilsynet

Postboks 8177 Dep.0034 Oslo
Tel: +47 22 39 69 00
e-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/English/
Poland The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data – GIODO
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441
e-mail: kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl; desiwm@giodo.gov.pl
Website: http://www.giodo.gov.pl/
Portugal Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD
R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/
Romania The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/
Slovakia Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/
Slovenia Information Commissioner
Ms Mojca Prelesnik
Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/
Spain Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es
Website: https://www.agpd.es/
Sweden Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/
UK The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk