Allow me to introduce Myself: I’m a Tiger
Where You’ll Most Likely Find Me: Asia and Russia and in zoos and man-made conservation areas large enough for us to roam.
What I Like to Eat: We are carnivores who have a taste for deer, wild pigs, sloth, dogs, leopards, pythons, monkeys, and water buffalo. There have been reports of attacks on human by old and injured tigers. This is why we are perceived as one of the scariest mammals on land.
Betcha Didn’t Know This About Me: Years ago, there were nine subspecies of tigers: Bengal, Siberian, Indochinese, South Chinese, Sumatran, Malayan, Caspian, Javan and Bali. The Caspian, Javan and Bali are extinct. The rest of the subspecies are endangered.
Meow: We are the largest species of the entire cat family. The Siberian tigers are the largest and most massively built weighing between 400 to more than 600 pounds. One of the largest Siberian tigers recorded weighed at 845 pounds.
Mama Cat: Tiger groups consist of mothers and their cubs. When a female tiger is in heat, she lets males know by spraying her urine on trees and making moaning calls. After the two mate, the male tigers leave and the mother has her litter of up to seven cubs alone. Since the mother has to leave after birth to hunt for food, many of the cubs don’t survive because they become vulnerable to prey. Cubs can hunt with their mother after they turn two months. They learn how to hunt by practicing rough-housing and wrestling with their siblings.
Nocturnal: We are creatures of the night and stalk and hunt our prey after the sun goes down. Our immense size gives us the ability to overpower our prey and kill it with a bite to the neck. Tigers are also superb swimmers and can hunt and kill in the water.
Endangered Species: Humans have destroyed most of us into almost extinction through hunting and eroding of our natural habitat. During the early 1900s, there were about 100,000 of us in our range area (Turkey and Asia). Today, less than 5,000 of us exist in the wild.